CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 809078

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven vest from Honk Kong.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated April 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Wilkie Rodriguez.

The sample submitted, style No. G4759, is a man's woven vest. It has two woven front panels made of 37% silk, 33% wool, 28% nylon and 2% lycra; it has a knitted back panel of 100% cotton. The garment has a full woven lining. The garment has a full frontal opening witgh button closures and two patch pockets at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.39.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven vests of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject visa requirements.

As you requested your sample is being returned to you.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport